Congratulations to Denae Royal (Muswellbrook) as the 2021 NHDLGA District Champion and the Newcastle Cup winner!  Congratulations to Denae Royal (Muswellbrook) as the 2021 NHDLGA District Champion and the Newcastle Cup winner!

36 Hole District Championship

The 2021 NHDLGA Women's District Amateur Championships was played at Nelson Bay Golf Club on Sunday 25 and Monday 26 July.  Congratulations to all winners.   The results are:

 

36 HOLE EVENT

Division 1:

36 Hole Open Scratch Champion (Newcastle Cup): Denae Royal Muswellbrook 164

36 Hole Closed Scratch Winner (Trophy): Amy Squires- Horizons 165

36 Hole Open Scratch R/Up: Stacie McDonald- Merewether 167  

36 Hole Nett Winner (Vera De’l Rankin): Jenny Thompson- Newcastle 153

36 Hole Nett R/Up: Fran Giudes- Nelson Bay 154

Division 2: 

36 Hole Scratch Winner(Championship Trophy): Barb Frost- Nelson Bay 195

36 Hole Scratch R/UpHeather Atkins- Nelson Bay 199 

36 Hole Nett Winner (Sheila Kinsella Cup): Mary Conway- Nelson Bay 149

36 Hole Nett R/Up: Julie Newsham- Nelson Bay 153 

TEAM EVENTS:

 Dorothy McCook Salver: Newcastle- J Thompson & M Hogan 149

Halcyon Cup: Waratah- R Suprano & M Dyer 154

36 Hole Open Gross: Merewether- S McDonald & D Kelly 340

 

Sunday Round 1 Results

Division 1   

18 Hole Scratch Winner: Lyn Horswood- Pacific Dunes 79

18 Hole Scratch R/Up: Jenny Thompson- Newcastle 82

18 Hole Nett Winner: Denae Royal- Muswellbrook 76 CB

18 Hole Nett R /Up: Fran Giudes- Nelson Bay 76

18 Hole Nett 3rd: Robyn Rocher- Nelson Bay 77 CB                        

Division 2   

18 Hole Scratch Winner: Barb Frost- Nelson Bay 93

18 Hole Scratch R/Up: Kerry Allen- Toronto 96

18 Hole Nett Winner: Julie Newsham- Nelson Bay 73

18 Hole Nett R/Up: Heather Atkins- Nelson Bay- 74

18 Hole Nett 3rd: Amanda Feldmayer- Nelson Bay 76

 

BALL COMP: 9 Balls to each Division- 2 Divisions

 

 

MONDAY Round 2 Results

Division 1   

18 Hole Scratch Winner: Denae Royal- Muswellbrook 82 

18 Hole Scratch R/Up: Denise Blanch- Forster/Tuncurry 83

18 Hole Nett Winner:  Debb Gadd- Merewether 74

18 Hole Nett R /Up: Karen Wallis- Tanilba Bay 76

18 Hole Nett 3rd: Dom Kelly- Merewether 77 CB                      

 

Division 2  

18 Hole Scratch Winner:  Heather Atkins- Nelson Bay 99 CB

18 Hole Scratch R/Up: Jeanette Neal- Belmont 99

18 Hole Nett Winner: Mary Conway- Nelson Bay 73

18 Hole Nett R/Up: Kathleen Schmierer- Toronto 74

18 Hole Nett 3rd: Robyn Suprano- Waratah 77             

BALL COMP:

9 balls each Division-2 Divisions

 

Click here for full field GROSS SCORE results

Click here for full field NETT SCORE results